This privacy policy advises you how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ is being used online as used in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website, and we may change this information from time to time, by updating this page, you should check this page from time to time for any updates.

Personal Information

Swag Camper Trailers recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to handling personal Information. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

How we Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence by email or telephone contact

How we protect visitor information

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Use of Cookies

Yes we use Cookies which are small files that our site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders .

Access to Personal Information

We have the right to access personal Information about you, if for any reason we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you the reason why. To request access, please contact our office as set out below.

Public Information

Any Information posted on Bulletin Board or in chat area’s becomes Public Information. Swag Camper Trailers endeavor’s to respect and protect your Privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a Chat Room or Bulletin Board.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

www.swagcampertrailers.com.au
1816 Ipswich Road
Rocklea, Qld 4106
sales@swagcampertrailers.com.au
Phone 07 32555662

1,713 total views, 2 views today